Privacy Policies

  • UK Contributor Privacy Policy

    Personal data means any information that can be used to identify you.  As a television production company, we process data for the purposes of programme production, broadcasting, distribution and marketing.  Information we process includes images of your likeness and recordings of your voice, when we film or record you, as well as personal information you give us, to enable us to contact you.  This information may be seen internally by relevant people working on the production.  We may also pass your data outside the organisation, for example for distribution and marketing purposes.  Our programmes may be sold abroad.

    Special categories of personal data are those which reveal your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, or concern your health, sex life or sexual orientation.

    Our legal grounds for processing your data.

    As a television production company, we capture and record images and sounds for use in our programmes, with a view to their eventual broadcast.  Our legal grounds for processing your data will depend on the circumstances.

    Agreed contributions.

    We generally use your information in the performance of our contract with you.  We may also have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data in the form of images of your likeness and / or your voice.

    Vox pop contributions.

    We will usually ask you to sign a form, giving us your consent to use your personal data, including for use in our productions.  If you later change your mind about appearing on screen, please email us at data@raw.co.uk. However, we will continue to keep your personal data for internal purposes.  It is in our legitimate business interests to do this.

    Open filming with filming notices.

    When we film openly in a public place, or where we have permission to do so, we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data in the form of images of your likeness and / or your voice.  We use all reasonable means to let you know that filming is taking place.  Please let us know if you have any concerns about being filmed.

    Special categories of personal data. 

    We will generally only process these with your explicit consent, or if you have manifestly made that information public. In all cases, we will generally keep your personal data for so long as you take part in a production and for a period afterwards.

    Transfer of data outside the EEA

    We may transfer your personal data outside the EEA to members of our group and processors in the US or, on rarer occasions, other jurisdictions in which we are established.  If you featured in a production, the data constituting your performance may be transferred out of the EEA for distribution and marketing purposes.

    Your data rights

    You have a number of basic rights including access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, and to object to processing.

    Contact details

    If you wish to make a complaint, please contact data@raw.co.uk.

    Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Telephone 0303 123 1113.

     

    Personal data means any information that can be used to identify you.  As a television production company, we process data for the purposes of programme production, broadcasting, distribution and marketing.  Information we process includes images of your likeness and recordings of your voice, when we film or record you, as well as personal information you give us, to enable us to contact you.

    Read More
  • Casting Privacy Policy

    Raw TV is committed to protecting your privacy. This page sets out our privacy policy and explains how your personal information (meaning any information about you which is personally identifiable like your name, address, telephone number or email address, generally referred to throughout this policy as “personal information”) will be used.

    This privacy policy only applies to the collection of your personal information by us and the use of that personal information by us and those whom we authorise in relation to our casting processes.

    Any reference to “we”, “us” and “our” is to Raw TV. Any reference to “you” or “your”, means you as someone who has sent information to us, either by submitting information via our casting page, email, letter or during a phone call about potentially being cast to take part in one of our programmes.

    By contacting us and providing us with your personal information, you accept the terms of this casting privacy policy. Please note that we may update and amend the privacy policy from time to time and any changes will be posted here. If you do not agree with any of our casting privacy policy then you should not provide us with any information.

    What information do we hold about you and how is it collected?

    When you contact us about taking part in one of our programmes, for example in response to an advert, a flyer or other Raw communication, personal information may be collected by us.

    How do we use information about you?

    Your personal information may be used by us in considering your application for casting purposes for any of our programmes, developments or other related content.

    Please let us know if your contact details change or you no longer want to be considered to take part in any of our programmes.

    Cookies and other such devices

    We do not collect or use cookies. We do like to eat them though.

    Will we share your information with third parties?

    We will only share your personal information with our production teams, colleagues at Raw TV and the broadcaster or financier of any of our programmes and/or agents involved in casting and producing any of our programmes.

    We do not pass on or sell your personal information to third parties.

    Security and how do we protect your information?

    We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information store it confidentially other than sharing it as we state above.

    We will delete all information held by us if you notify us below that you no longer want to be considered to take part in any of our programmes.

    Raw TV is committed to protecting your privacy. This page sets out our privacy policy and explains how your personal information (meaning any information about you which is personally identifiable like your name, address, telephone number or email address, generally referred to throughout this policy as “personal information”) will be used.

    Read More

If you have any concerns contact us on +44 (0)207 456 0800

We do not accept unsolicited programme ideas

The casting form is for casting only. We don’t accept unsolicited programme ideas, so please don’t send us any.